Through the f-hole

 
About

Through the f-hole is Armed With Bow's monthly radio show focusing on live classical and alternative music in London,  brought to you from Threads radio station from Tottenham.

 

The goal is to share some good music and help promote some of the great classical-oriented music going on around the city in the coming month.

There's always too many good gigs to cover in a single show, so a more complete list of events are also listed. Submissions welcome (and encouraged)!

 

Subscribe to get reminders of shows and your monthly digest of live music.

 

 
 
arrow&v
Tracklist
Marco Ruggeri
Domenico Scarlatti
Keyboard Sonata in D Minor, Kk. 64
Jenő Jandó
Ludwig van Beethoven
7 Bagatelles, Op. 33: No. 7 in A-Flat Major: Presto
Elmar Schrammel
Luc Ferrari
Collection de petites pieces ou 36 enfilades pour piano et magnetophone: Simplissimo arpege
Yo-Yo Ma, Kathryn Stott
George Gershwin
Prelude No. 1 (From "Three Preludes")
Oliver Coates
John Luther Adams
Sky With Four Suns
Kelly Moran
Water Music
Peter Gregson
J. S Bach, Peter Gregson
6.2 Allemande
Anna Meredith
moonmoons
Belle Chen
Pagi (Morning)
Perhaps Contraption
Ignorance Is Bliss
Tom Jenkinson, James McVinnie
Voix Célestes
Simon Höfele, BBC National Orchestra of WAles, Duncan Ward
Alexander Arutiunian
Trumpet Concerto in A-Flat Major: Andante maestoso
Luc Ferrari
Luc Ferrari
Strathoven
Iancu Dumitrescu
Hazard and Tectonics
Naoko Yoshino
Toru Takemitsu
Stanza II (for solo Harp and Tape)
Armed With Bow
Frank Bridge
Open Skies
Alex Mitchell, Christopher Kassam, Hugh Benson, John Thurgood, Luca del Panta, Robert Millet, Stephen Layton, The Holst Singers, The Temple Church Choir, Yates Norton
John Tavener
The Veil of the Temple, Cycle IV: I. Primordial Call
Alex Mitchell, Christopher Kassam, Hugh Benson, John Thurgood, Luca del Panta, Robert Millet, Stephen Layton, The Holst Singers, The Temple Church Choir, Yates Norton
John Tavener
The Veil of the Temple, Cycle IV: II. Mystery of the Nothingness of God
Roomful of Teeth
Caroline Shaw
Partita for 8 Singers: No. 4. Passacaglia
Ell Kendall Quartet
Ell Kendall
Marlen
Elmar Schrammel
Luc Ferrari
Collection de petites pieces ou 36 enfilades pour piano et magnetophone: Telephone
Manchester Collective
Michael Price
From Night
Spectrum concerts Berlin
Ernst von Dohnányi
Sextet in C Major, Op. 37: Finale: Allegro vivace, giocoso
Olivia Chaney, Kronos Quartet
Montagne, que tu es haute
Simon Preston
Charles-Marie Widor
Symphony No.5 In F Minor, Op.42 No.1 For Organ: 5. Toccata (Allegro)
William Christis, Les Arts Florrisants
Purcell
Purcell: King Arthur: Overture to Act 1
Max Richter, Konzerthaus Kammerorchester Berlin, Daniel Hope, Andre de Ridder
Vivaldi, Recomposed by Max Richter
Recomposed by Max Richter: Vivaldi, The Four Seasons: Winter 2
Zwerm
John Taverner
John Taverner: In Nomine (arr. Zwerm)
Floating Points
Kieran Hebden
Requiem for CS70 and Strings
Kronos Quartet
Kevin Volans
Volans: Pieces of Africa: I. White Man Sleeps
Claudio Abbado, Lucerne Festival Orchestra
Claude Debussy
Debussy: La Mer, L.109: From Dawn Til Noon On The Sea
Rachel Heard
J.C. Bach
JC Bach: Keyboard Sonata in G major, Op. 17 No. 4: II. Presto assai.
Christine Schäfer
George Crumb
Crumb: Apparation: Vocalise II
Langham Research Centre
John Cage
Cage: Imaginary Landscape No. 5
Susumu Yokota
Susumu Yokota
blue sky and yellow sunflower
Jóhann Jóhannsson, Echo Collective
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Zurich
Powerplant (Joby Burgess), Elysian Quartet
Steve Reich
Reich: Electric Counterpoint - III Fast
Patrik Karlsson
Anna Erikson
Erikson: Stjärnskruvmejsel - solo
Peter Maxwell Davies, comtempoartensemble. Vittorio Ceccanti, Mauro Ceccenti
Peter Maxwell Davies
Maxwell Davies: Fantasia on a Ground and 2 Pavans (after Purcell)
Kit Downes, Tom Challenger
Kit Downes
Circinus
Edmund Finnis, BBC Scottish Symphony Orchestra
Edmund Finnis
Finnis: The Air, Turning
Mediva
Trad.
The Angel Gabriel From Heaven Came
Hatis Noit
Inori
Leon Vynehall
Leon Vynehall
Envelopes (Chapter VI)
Fretwork
John Ward
John Ward: In Nomine in 5 Parts
Jeff Buckley
Benjamin Britten, arr. Buckley
Corpus Christi Carol
Philip Thomas
Christian Wolff
Wolff: Prelude No. 4
Erich Wolfgang Korngold, Sinfonia of London, John Wilson
Erich Korngold
Korngold: Straussiana (After J. Strauss)
Gavin Bryars, unkown man
Gavin Bryars
Bryars: Jesus' Blood Never Failed Me Yet
Mediva
Trad.
Nowell Nowell
Event listings
David Sheppard, James McVinnie, Eliza McCarthy, 16 celli from LCO
Deep minimalism 2.0

"Deep minimal" afternoon of contemporary minimal and ambient instrumental music

Dockstader, Luther-Adams, Laura Cannell, Feldman, Darboven

Southbank Centre
Repertoire
Maia Cabeza, Sébastien van Kuijk, John Reid
The Lock-In: Folk RootsThe Lock-In: Folk Roots

20th C Eastern european infused violin and piano music

Elenscu, Bartok, Kodaly, Schulhoff

Kings Place
Repertoire
Quatuor Bozzini
Quatuor Bozzini
In Residence at Guildhall School

Wildcard. Modern String quartet music

unknown

Milton Court, Barbican
Repertoire
Echo Collective
Echo Collective: Jóhann Jóhannsson's '12 Conversations with Thilo Heinzmann'
+ Félicia Atkinson

Contemporary minimalist leaning string music

Jóhann Jóhannsson: 12 Conversations with Thilo Heinzmann

Milton Court, Barbican
Repertoire
John Williams, John Etheridge & Gary Ryan
Six Hands – John Williams, John Etheridge & Gary Ryan

Guitar ensemble - various styles

Various for guitar

Kings Place
Repertoire
Midori, Ieva Jokubaviciute
Midori

Contemporary Violin and Piano

Kings Place, Kings Cross
Repertoire
Richard Baker, London Sinfonietta, Elaine Mitchener
London Sinfonietta – Jolts and Pulses

Tansy Davis and others. Electric and acoustic, + vocal

Kings Place, Kings Cross
Repertoire
Tamara Stefanovich
The Art of the Étude

Deep exploration of piano etudes through time

Various: Etudes

Milton Court, Barbican
Repertoire
Shards
PARALLEL LINES PRESENTS SHARDS

Album gig

Shards' original compositions.

Chats Palace, Lower Clapton
Repertoire
Joby Burgess
SOLO 07

Intimate gig from percussionist Joby Burgess.

Morton Feldma, Linda Buckley, Alex Groves

CLF Art Café, Peckham
Repertoire
Nils Økland, Kaidi Akinnibi & Lorenz Okello-Osengor + Helena Kay & Sam Watts
322 EFG London Jazz Festival

Free daytime concert - Nordic-folk infused unique influenced violin

Union Chapel, Islington
Repertoire
Laura Cannell
The Wapping Project: Resonance

Publication launch with readings, screenings, conversation and music responding to the idea and reality of RESONANCE in life, art and society.

Live music, readings and images.

The Horse Hospital, Bloomsbury
Repertoire
LSO, Dudamel
Bruckner Symphony No 4

Orchestral music with a Nature theme from the 19th + 21st Centuries.

Bruckner Symphony No. 4, Anthony Norman: Sustain ( EU Premiere)

Barbican Hall, Barbican
Repertoire
Andreas Ottensamer, Yuja Wang
Andreas Ottensamer and Yuja Wang in recital

Romantic Clarinet and Piano duets

Debussy: Première Rhapsodie, Brahms: Clarinet Sonatas 1&2, Mendelssohn: Lieder ohne Worter: Op 62 No. 2 / Op 102 No. 1 / Op 30 No. 6, Weber: Grand duo Concertant Op 48

Barbican Hall, Barbican
Repertoire
Abel Selaocoe
Take Five

Take Five, a Jazz night (part of EFG Jazz fest) with Abel Salaocoe, recent colaborator with Karl Jenkins on Misere Requiem

unknown

Kings Place, Kings Cross
Repertoire
Tafelmusik
Love and Betrayal

Finely wrought baroque drama.

Various

Milton Court, Barbican
Repertoire
Dan Tepfer
Natural Machines (AV Show)

Human machine improvised AV show duo

Improv

Kings Place, Kings Cross
Repertoire
Echoes of Silence: Hengameh Akhavan in Concert

A rare concert of Iranian classical music by legendary Hengameh Akhavan.

Southbank Centre, Southbank
Repertoire
The Sixteen
Saint Cecilia

Choral concert dedicated to Saint Cecilia.

Various Artitsts

Kings Place, Kings Cross
Repertoire
Dorothy Lehane, Seaming To, Keeley Forsyth, Polly Gone Wrong + Andrew Plummer
324 Matthew Bourne presents

Free daytime concert curated by Matthew Bourne - very eclectic

Various

Union Chapel, Islington
Repertoire
City of London Sinfonietta
Sheharazade: A retelling

This retelling of a classic work brings poetry from the Arabian peninsula to Rimsky-Korsakov's dramatic score.

Rimsky Korsakov: Sheharazade

Southbank Centre, Southbank
Repertoire
LSO, Noseda
Shostakovich 'Leningrad' Symphony

Intense and emotive wartime symphony in epic sonic proportions.

Shostakovich: Leningrad Symhony, Tchaikovsky: Piano Concerto No. 1

Barbican Hall, Barbican
Repertoire
Hatis Nois
Erased Tapes x LCO: Hatis Noit

Japanese vocalist Hatis Noit takes up the Erased Tapes residency with LCO, bringing her unique style drawing on avante-pop, opera and classical to the Purcell Room.

Original compositions

Purcell Room, The Southbank Centre
Repertoire
Colin Currie Group, Synergy Vocals
Drumming with Colin Currie Group

Steve Reich's iconic druming returns to Haywward Gallery where it was premiered in 1972 as part of the current exibition of Briget Riley's work.

Steve Reich: Drumming

Hayward Gallery, Southbank Centre
Repertoire
Colin Currie Group, Synergy Vocals
Drumming with Colin Currie Group

Steve Reich's iconic druming returns to Haywward Gallery where it was premiered in 1972 as part of the current exibition of Briget Riley's work.

Steve Reich: Drumming

Hayward Gallery, Southbank Centre
Repertoire
Kit Downes, Tom Challenger, Lucy Railton & Phelan Burgoyne
Kit Downes, Tom Challenger, Lucy Railton & Phelan Burgoyne

Kit Downs brings his evocative Jazz infused organ music to King's place in this quartet line up with frequent collaborators.

Unkown

Kings Place, Kings Cross
Repertoire
Bill Morrison, Laurie Olinder, Philip Jeck
Gavin Bryars: The Sinking of the Titanic (1969)

50th Anniversary performance of this iconic piece for ensemble and turntables.

Gavin Bryars: The Sinking of the Titanic

Kings Place, Kings Cross
Repertoire
Les Arts Florrisant and special guests
A Baroque Odyssey: 40 Years of Les Arts Florissants

40th anniversary celebration taking in a wide range of Baroque gems.

Purcell, Lully, Handel, Rameau and others.

Barbican Hall, Barbican
Repertoire
Philip Thomas
Day 2 - PHILIP THOMAS PLAYS MORTON FELDMAN & CHRISTIAN WOLFF

Philip Thomas takes up a two day residency at Cafe Oto to dive into the works for piano by Feldman and Wolff.

Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman

Cafe Oto
Repertoire
Philip Thomas
Day 1 - PHILIP THOMAS PLAYS MORTON FELDMAN & CHRISTIAN WOLFF

Philip Thomas takes up a two day residency at Cafe Oto to dive into the works for piano by Feldman and Wolff.

Christian Wolff, Morton Feldman

Cafe Oto
Repertoire
 

Website by Will Langstone. © 2020